[ad_1]

The English FA Cup, soccer’s oldest knockout competitors on the earth, turns 150 years in 2021-22 with 64 groups left within the working to hoist the celebrated trophy on Could 14 in London’s Wembley Stadium.

The competitors has reached the third spherical, when the 20 Premier League golf equipment and the 24 Championship golf equipment be part of the fray and upsets sometimes abound. Three head-to-head Premier League matchups that had been drawn, one among which incorporates defending champion Leicester Metropolis taking over Watford. The Foxes beat Chelsea 1-0 in final 12 months’s remaining for his or her first FA Cup trophy.

Followers are at all times desirous to see a Cinderella run, however the final time a membership from exterior the highest division gained the competitors was West Ham (1979-80) and the final time a workforce from a decrease division made the ultimate was Cardiff Metropolis in 2007-08. 

MORE: List of postponed Premier League matches

The whole third-round schedule follows beneath. Swindon City (vs. Manchester Metropolis), Chesterfield (at Chelsea) and Shrewsbury City (at Liverpool) can have their work minimize out for them towards the highest three groups within the Premier League. The bottom-ranked membership remaining within the competitors, Kidderminster Harriers, will hope to maintain their run going at dwelling to struggling Studying.

With the match calendar congested by league postponements as a result of COVID-19, conventional FA Cup replays (rematches) have been scrapped by the English Football Association for the third and fourth rounds of this season’s event. Further time and penalty kicks will probably be used to find out a winner from every match in each these rounds, eradicating the necessity for an additional match.

When is the FA Cup 4th spherical draw?

  • Date: Sunday, Jan. 9
  • Time: 11:50 a.m. ET
  • TV channel: None
  • Stream: ESPN+

Earlier than the ultimate outcomes of the FA Cup third spherical are all in, the fourth-round draw can have already taken place. The 16 matchups for the weekend of Feb. 5-6 will probably be decided.

  • Fourth spherical: Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 5-6
  • Spherical of 16 (fifth spherical): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Remaining: Saturday, Could 14

The draw will start at 11:50 a.m. ET Sunday, previous to the Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal match. The draw will even permit for a slot for the winner of the Aston Villa vs. Manchester United match that takes place a day later. 

MORE: Latest results from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup third spherical (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four groups are in motion within the FA Cup third spherical, with most of them hailing from the highest two divisions of English soccer: 

  • English Premier League (first tier): 20 golf equipment
  • English Championship (second tier): 24 golf equipment
  • League One (third tier): 8 golf equipment 
  • League Two (fourth tier): 8 golf equipment
  • Nationwide League (fifth tier): 3 golf equipment (Boreham Wooden, Chesterfield, Yeovil City)
  • Nationwide League North/South (sixth tier): 1 membership (Kidderminster Harriers)

Decrease-division groups are famous in parentheses within the schedule beneath: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = Nationwide League (fifth tier), NLNS = Nationwide League North/South (sixth tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri., Jan. 7 Swindon City (L2) vs. Manchester Metropolis 3 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Mansfield City (L2) vs. Middlesbrough (CH) 7:15 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Hartlepool United (L2) vs. Blackpool (CH) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Bristol Metropolis (CH) vs. Fulham (CH) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Burnley vs. Huddersfield City (CH) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Coventry Metropolis (CH) vs. Derby County (CH) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Millwall (CH) vs. Crystal Palace 7:45 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Newcastle United vs Cambridge United (L1) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Peterborough United (CH) vs. Bristol Rovers (L2) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Barnsley (CH) vs. Barrow AFC (L2) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 West Brom (CH) vs. Brighton & Hove Albion 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Leicester Metropolis vs. Watford 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) vs. Studying (CH) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Port Vale (L2) vs. Brentford 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Wigan Athletic (L1) vs. Blackburn Rovers (CH) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Queens Park Rangers (CH) vs. Rotherham (L1) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Boreham Wooden (NL) vs. AFC Wimbledon (L1) 10 a.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Hull Metropolis (CH) vs. Everton 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Chelsea vs. Chesterfield (NL) 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Birmingham Metropolis (CH) vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1) 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Swansea Metropolis (CH) vs. Southampton 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Yeovil City (NL) vs. AFC Bournemouth (CH) 12:45 p.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Luton City (CH) vs. Harrogate City (L2) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Stoke Metropolis (CH) vs. Leyton Orient (L2) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Cardiff Metropolis (CH) vs. Preston North Finish (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Charlton Athletic (L1) vs. Norwich Metropolis 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Wolverhampton vs. Sheffield United (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 West Ham United vs. Leeds United 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Tottenham Hotspur vs. Morecambe (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Liverpool vs. Shrewsbury City (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Solar., Jan. 9 Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Arsenal 12:10 p.m. ESPN+
Mon., Jan. 10 Manchester United vs. Aston Villa 2:55 p.m. ESPN+

MORE: Top 20 January transfers in Premier League history

FA Cup 2nd spherical (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty groups had been in motion within the FA Cup second spherical, with eight upsets throughout the 20 matches. Just one matchup required a replay.

5 League Two groups (fourth tier) beat opponents taking part in one degree above them in League One (third tier), whereas Kidderminster Harriers (sixth tier) had been the lowest-ranked workforce to advance to the third spherical. 

  • League One (third tier): 14 golf equipment
  • League Two (fourth tier): 17 golf equipment
  • Nationwide League (fifth tier): 5 golf equipment
  • Nationwide League North/South (sixth tier): 3 golf equipment (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 membership (Buxton)
Date Match  
Fri., Dec. 3 Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3 Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Buxton 0, Morecambe 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Lincoln Metropolis 0, Hartlepool United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham City 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Cambridge United 2, Exeter Metropolis 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield City 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Walsall 1, Swindon City 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury City 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Yeovil City 1, Stevenage 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Portsmouth 1, Harrogate City 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Ipswich City 0, Barrow 0
Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights
Highlights
Solar., Dec. 5 Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2 Highlights
Solar., Dec. 5 Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2 Highlights
Solar., Dec. 5 Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax City 0 Highlights
Solar., Dec. 5 Salford Metropolis 0, Chesterfield 2 Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6 Boreham Wooden 4, St. Albans Metropolis 0 Highlights

FA Cup 1st spherical (Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty groups had been in motion within the FA Cup first spherical, with each workforce from League One and League Two becoming a member of 32 qualifiers that emerged from the decrease tiers of English soccer. Solely 31 of the 48 League One and League Two golf equipment survived this spherical.

  • League One (third tier): 24 golf equipment
  • League Two (fourth tier): 24 golf equipment
  • Nationwide League (fifth tier): 16 golf equipment
  • Nationwide League North/South (sixth tier): 7 golf equipment
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 golf equipment
  • Non League Division One (eighth tier): 1 membership (AFC Sudbury)
Date Match  
Fri., Nov. 5 AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gillingham 1, Cheltenham City 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Bradford Metropolis 1, Exeter Metropolis 1
Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Sunderland 0, Mansfield City 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hayes & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Yate City 0, Yeovil City 5 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Morecambe 1, Newport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Fleetwood City 1, Burton Albion 2 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 FC Halifax City 7, Maidenhead United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby City 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Boreham Wooden 2, Eastleigh 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 York Metropolis 0, Buxton 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Ipswich City 1, Oldham Athletic 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Harrogate City 2, Wrexham 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 King’s Lynn City 0, Walsall 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon City 3 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Lincoln Metropolis 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Banbury United 0, Barrow 4 Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights
Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 Stratford City 1, Shrewsbury City 5 Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 Rochdale 1, Notts County 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights
Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2
Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Solar., Nov. 7 St. Albans Metropolis 3, Forest Inexperienced Rovers 2 Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Salford Metropolis 1 Highlights



[ad_2]

Source link

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.